doshisha_commonheader
  1. Home
  2.  > Legal Procedures for Life in Japan / Return Home
  3.  > Legal Procedures for Life in Japan

Legal Procedures for Life in Japan

During your stay in Japan, you are required to follow the procedures shown below in accordance with the “Immigration-Control and Refugee Recognition Act” and “Act of the Basic Resident Registers”. These procedures are indispensable in securing your identification in this country. Read each explanation thoroughly and make sure you complete all necessary procedures without fail.

Notification (of Change) of Place of Residence

All foreigners residing in Japan for more than 3 months need to register their place of residence at ward office or the city hall in the district of residence within 14 days of moving into their new residence.

Required Documents <New entry in Japan>

(1)
Notification of the Address 《forms are available at ward offices and city halls》
(2) Residence Card
(3) Passport

Required Documents <Change of residence in Japan>

(1)
Notification of the Address 《forms are available at ward offices and city halls》
(2) Residence Card
(3) Passport
(4) Certificate of moving out (if applicable)

◎If you move within the same city.
e.g.) Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku → Kyotoshi Nakagyo-ku
・Submit the “notification of moving in” to Nakagyo-ku ward office.

◎If you move to another city.
e.g.) Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku → Kyotanabeshi
・Submit the “notification of moving out” to Kamigyo-ku ward office and the “notification of moving in” with the certificate of moving out to Kyotanabe city hall.

e.g.) Kyotanabeshi → Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku
・Submit the “notification of moving out” to Kyotanabe city hall and the “notification of moving in” with the certificate of moving out to Kamigyo-ku ward office.

※Additional documents might be required.
※In case you changed your name, date of birth, gender, nationality or region, be sure to report to Regional Immigration Office within 14 days of the change.
My Number - The Social Security and Tax Number System

The Japanese government adopts the Social Security and Tax Number (called as “My Number”) System in order to (1) enhance the social security to people who truly need it, (2) enhance public convenience and (3) develop the efficiency in administration. All individuals who registered as residents in Japan will receive the “My Number”.

Please refer to the following website for the details.
http://www.cas.go.jp/jp/seisaku/bangoseido/otherlanguages.html

Change of Status of Residence

International students in either undergraduate or graduate programs are expected to have “Student” status of residence. On the day of application for change of status of residence, the Immigration Bureau only receives the application, and will inform you of the results at a later date.
After your status of residence is changed, you must submit a copy of both sides of your Residence Card to the Office of International Students at either Imadegawa or Kyotanabe campus.(Students of the Center for Global Education, the Center for Japanese Language and Culture and Bekka students need to submit it to the Office of the Center for Global Education and Japanese Language.)

Documents required for Changing Status of Residence to “Student”

※Please bring your student ID card and (1)~(5) below to the Office of International Students. After the office checks the forms, students must submit the forms and the following items to the Immigration Bureau.

(1) Application for Change of Status of Residence 《forms are available at the Office of International Students》
Application for Change of Status of Residence(Students at Imadegawa Campus) [PDF 313KB]
Application for Change of Status of Residence(Students at Kyotanabe Campus) [PDF 313KB]
※Paste a photograph (4cm×3cm, front face, no hat, no background, taken within 3 months) with your name written on the back.

(2) Copy of your Certificate of Admission (after the date of entry: Certificate of Attendance)
(3) Passport
(4) Residence Card
(5) Copy of the confirmation list of registered courses
(6) Fee of 4,000 yen

※Depending on the situation of each applicant, additional documents might be required.
Please check with the Immigration Bureau what kind of documents you should enclose and apply well in advance.

What kind of documents can prove your capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition ?

(1)
Self-supporting students
A balance statement issued by a bank or certificate of scholarship etc.

(2)
Students receiving funds from home country (parents or other relatives etc.)
Certificate of remittance or bankbook under the name of the sponsor with the record of remittance

(3)
Students receiving funds from a third person residing in Japan
*Guarantor’s certificate of employment and yearly income
(Certificate of tax payment or certificate of tax deducted)
*Letter of Sponsorship《forms designated by the Immigration Bureau》
◎Change of Status to “Designated Activities” (for Regular Students Only)
You can not stay in Japan holding “Student” status of residence after graduating from Doshisha University. You are required to change the status to “Designated Activities” to do job hunting in Japan after graduation. Please ask the Office of International Students about required documents.

◎Please ask the Immigration Bureau regarding changing to other status of residence.

Extension of Period of Stay

International students who stay in Japan for their study must, apply for an extension of period of stay before the date of expiration. Application can be made at the Immigration Bureau from 3 months before the expiry date of your current visa. The Bureau only receives your documents on the day of application and will inform you of the result at a later date.
After your period of stay is extended, you must submit a copy of both sides of your renewed Residence Card to the Office of International Students at either Imadegawa or Kyotanabe campus.(Students of the Center for Global Education, the Center for Japanese Language and Culture and Bekka students need to submit it to the Office of the Center for Global Education and Japanese Language.)

Documents required for application for Extension of Period of Stay

※Please bring your student ID card and (1)~(6) below to the Office of International Students. After the office checks the forms, students must submit the forms and the following items to the Immigration Bureau.

(1) Application for Extension of Period of Stay 《forms are available at the Office of International Students》
Application for Extension of Period of Stay(Students at Imadegawa campus) [PDF 316KB]
Application for Extension of Period of Stay(Students at Kyotanabe campus) [PDF 316KB]
※Paste a photograph (4cm×3cm, front face, no hat, no background, taken within 3 months) with your name written on the back.

(2) Certificate of Attendance (Issued at the automatic issuing machines)
  • Kyotanabe Campus - Seishinkan 1F, Rikagakukan 1F and IT & Media Center 1F
  • Imadegawa Campus - Ryoshinkan 1F, Jinshinkan 1F, Kambaikan 2F and Shikokan 1F
※Students of the Center for Global Education, the Center for Japanese Language and Culture and Bekka students need to apply for the certificate at the Office of the Center for Global Education and Japanese Language.
※If you are either a new student, proceeding to an upper program, changing status from Special Student to Regular Student or entering the undergraduate / graduate program from Bekka, please submit the Certificate of Admission instead.

(3) Academic transcript (Issued at the same place as Certificate of Attendance)
※New students and current students who were enrolled at another university in Japan (including Bekka students) when they extended the visa last time, will be asked to submit Academic Transcript, Certificate of Attendance (which shows the attendance rate) and Certificate of Graduation from the previous school attended.

(4) Passport
(5) Residence Card
(6) Copy of the confirmation list of registered courses
(7) Fee of 4,000 yen

※Depending on the situation of each applicant, additional documents might be required.
Please check with the Immigration Bureau what kind of documents you should enclose and apply well in advance.
Academic Transcript (Issued at the same place as Certificate of Attendance)

During certain periods of the year (from early Febuary to mid-March, for example), transcripts for the entire academic year cannot be issued (only the transcripts for the spring semester are available at such times). Please explain the reason for not being able to obtain the most updated transcript at the Immigration Bureau if necessary.
What kind of documents can prove your capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition ?

(1)
Self-supporting students
A balance statement issued by a bank or certificate of scholarship etc.

(2)
Students receiving funds from home country (parents or other relatives etc.)
Certificate of remittance or bankbook under the name of the sponsor with the record of remittance

(3)
Students receiving funds from a third person residing in Japan
*Guarantor’s certificate of employment and yearly income
(Certificate of tax payment or certificate of tax deducted)
*Letter of Sponsorship《forms designated by the Immigration Bureau》

Special Re-entry Permit System

 Under the old re-entry system, those who temporarily leave Japan during their period of study (for returning to their home country or traveling to another country during long vacation, etc.) were required to obtain a “Re-entry Permit” from the Immigration Bureau before departure.
 With the introduction of the new “Special Re-entry Permit System” (effective from July 9, 2012), foreign nationals with a valid passport and Residence Card (a special permanent resident certificate in the case of special permanent residents) who plan to re-enter Japan within one year (two years for special permanent residents) from the date of departure no longer need to obtain the re-entry permit in advance in principle. However, in the case your period of stay will expire before one year from the departure date, the special re-entry permit is valid until the expiry date. Please be sure to present your Residence Card at the time of departure at the airport and inform the immigration officer that you will re-enter Japan.
If you are planning to leave Japan for more than 1 year, (2 years for special permanent residents), you need to obtain a Re-entry Permit from the Immigration Bureau in advance as before. Valid period of the Re-entry Permit is maximum 5 years (6 years for special permanent residents) within the range of your period of stay.
If you have departed from Japan on a Special Re-entry Permit, you will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. You will lose your resident status if you fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents) of your departure.
If you are planning to leave Japan for more than 1 year, (more than 2 years for special permanent residents), please prepare the following documents and apply for a Re-entry Permit to the Immigration Bureau in advance as before.

Documents required for application for Re-entry Permit

(1) Application for Re-entry Permit 《forms are available at the Office of International Students》
Application for Re-entry Permit [PDF 181KB]
(2) Student ID card
(3) Passport
(4) Residence Card
(5)
Fee for single re-entry 3,000 yen (for multiple re-entry 6,000 yen)

Please ask Immigration Bureau if you are not sure whether you are eligible for departing from Japan on a Special Re-entry Permit.

Permission to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (Part-time Work)

International students with "Student" resident status are not allowed to work, but may be able to have a part-time job on the condition that it will not be a hindrance to study by obtaining the “Permission to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” from the Immigration Bureau.

Students who engage in activities to assist education or research [Teaching assistant (TA), Research assistant (RA), Student Assistant (SA), Tutor for Study and Research Support for International Students, etc.] based on the contract with Doshisha University will not need the above Permission. If you plan to do a part-time work other than these activities, you need to obtain the Permission.

How to apply

(1)
Please submit the following documents to the Immigration Bureau for the application.

Application form 《forms are available at the office of International Students and the Office of the Center for Global Education and Japanese Language》
Student ID card
Passport
Residence Card

(2)
As soon as the permission is issued by the Immigration Bureau, please submit a copy of both sides of your Residence Card to the Office of International Students.

(3)
Please submit Certificate of Employment [PDF 145KB] (prescribed form of Doshisha University) to the Office of International Students after you get a part-time work.

【Note】
The number of hours permitted is a maximum of 28 hours per week (8 hours per day during summer, winter and spring vacations specified in the university regulations).
Note that anyone working longer than these maximum hours permitted may be denied extension of period of stay.

Also, part-time jobs at places of entertainment and amusement businesses (nightclubs, bars, pachinko parlors, etc) are forbidden. If by any chance you work at these kinds of places, or engage in part-time works without the above permission, you may be punished or deported from the country.
You canoot work part-time during a leave of absence and depending on conditions of the scholarship you are receiving.

Extension of Permit to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted.

The permit is only valid within the period of validity of your visa. When you apply for extension of ‘period of stay’, do not forget to re-apply for “Permission to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the same time.
As soon as the permission in issued by the Immigration Bureau, please submit a copy of both sides of your Residence Card to the Office of International Students.

If you changed a place of part-time work, please submit Certificate of Employment [PDF 145KB] (prescribed form of Doshisha University) to the Office of International Students.

Location of Immigration Bureau

Osaka Immigration Bureau, Kyoto Branch

4F, Kyoto Second Local Joint Government Bldg., 34-12
Higashi-Maruta-cho, Marutamachi Kawabata Higashi-iru, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, Kyoto-fu
606-8395

TEL:075-752-5997
FAX:075-762-2121
Office Hours:9:00~12:00・13:00~16:00(Monday through Friday)

Osaka Immigration Bureau, Kyoto Branch
Access
  1. 500m east of Keihan Electric Railway: Jingu-Marutamachi Station  
  2. A few minutes walk from Kumano-jinja Shrine Bus stop (#206 line of Kyoto-shi bus from From Kyoto Station or Kitaoji Bus Terminal
  3. A few minutes walk from Kumano-jinja Shrine Bus stop (#201 line of Kyoto-shi bus from Karasuma Imadegawa

Osaka Immigration Bureau

1-29-53 Nanko-kita, Suminoe-ku, Osaka-shi 559-0034
TEL:06-4703-2100
FAX:06-4703-2262
Office Hours:9:00~16:00(Monday through Friday)
You can ask about immigration or other procedures at “General Information Center” located in the same building. TEL:0570-01-3904
Access
Osaka Immigration Bureau

※Brief walk from Cosmosquare Station, Subway Chuo Line