Doshisha University Office of International Students

  • S
  • M
  • L
  1. Home
  2. Visa and Status of Residence
  3. Procedures before admission

2.Procedures before admission

(1) If you do not have a Status of Residence in Japan (If you are not residing in Japan)

You will firstly need to obtain the Certificate of Eligibility (COE). COE is a document necessary for obtaining a status of residence to enter and stay in Japan. Before traveling to Japan, you must submit the COE and other required documents to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate and receive the student visa on your passport. When entering Japan, you will need to present the student visa and submit the COE to the immigration inspector and receive the landing permission for the status of residence “Student.”
Doshisha University will apply by proxy for the COE at the Immigration Bureau on behalf of foreign nationals residing outside of Japan who have completed the admission procedure to the university. Please check the details and application documents in the Admission Guide for the entrance examination that you are taking and submit the required documents. Prescribed application forms can be downloaded at the links below. As issuance of COE usually takes about 1 to 2 months from the date of application, you are advised to complete the admission procedure as early as possible if you would like the university to apply for COE on your behalf.

(2)If you have a Status of Residence in Japan (If you are residing in Japan)

If your status of residence is “Student”

If you currently have the status of residence as “Student,” apply for extension of period of stay depending on the current expiry date. Application for extension is accepted at the Immigration Bureau from 3 months before the current expiry date. If the school you attend has changed, you need to report the change to the Immigration Bureau within 14 days. Please check the website of the Immigration Bureau for details.

If your status of residence is “Temporary Visitor”

In principle, you need to temporarily depart from Japan to apply for the status of residence “Student.” Doshisha University will only apply by proxy for the Certificate of Eligibility for foreign nationals residing outside of Japan who have completed the admission procedure.
*For details on how to apply for application by proxy for COE, please see the corresponding section in the Admission Guide for the entrance examination that you are taking.

If you have a status of long-term residence other than “Student”

Those who have a status of residence that allows long-term stay in Japan do not need to change the status to “Student,” but may not be eligible for subsidy services available to international students.

【How to change the Status of Residence to “Student”】
  1. Please bring the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Student”】 (1) to (5) to the Office of International Students.
  2. After the office checks the forms, students must submit the following【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Student”】 (1) to (4) to the Immigration Bureau. On the day of application for change of status of residence, the Immigration Bureau only receives the application, and will inform you of the results at a later date.
  3. When the change of status of residence is permitted, make a photocopy of both sides of your Residence Card and submit it to the Office of International Students (Students of the Center for Global Education and the Center for Japanese Language and Culture need to submit it to the Office of the Center for Global Education and Japanese Language).

【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Student”】
(1)
Application for Change of Status of Residence 《forms are available at the Office of International Students》
  • Paste a photograph (4cm x 3cm, front face, no hat, no background, taken within 3 months) with your name written on the back.
Application for Change of Status of Residence (Students at Imadegawa Campus)[PDF 220KB]
Application for Change of Status of Residence (Students at Kyotanabe Campus)[PDF 220KB]
(2)
Copy of your Certificate of Admission (after the date of entry: Certificate of Attendance)
(3)
Passport
(4)
Residence Card
(5)
Course registration check sheet (Download from DUET and print to submit)
*If you are unable to download the document for some reason, contact your faculty/graduate school office for a solution.
*Please submit the above document and it will be checked and filed by OIS. The submission to the Immigration Bureau is unlikely to be
required, if you are a regular student.
(6)
Fee of 4,000 yen (by revenue stamps)
*You need to pay the fee, when you receive a new residence card.
*Revenue stamps (Shunyu-inshi) are available at post offices or convenience stores.

【Notes】

Depending on the situation of each applicant, additional documents might be required to prove the capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition. Please check with the Immigration Bureau what kind of documents you should enclose and apply well in advance.
Documents that prove the capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition are as follows.
Self-supporting students
  • A balance statement issued by a bank or certificate of scholarship etc.
Students receiving funds from home country (parents or other relatives etc.)
  • Certificate of remittance or bankbook under the name of the sponsor with the record of remittance
Students receiving funds from a third person residing in Japan
  • Guarantor’s certificate of employment and yearly income (Certificate of tax payment or certificate of tax deducted), Letter of Sponsorship (forms designated by the Immigration Bureau) etc.
Please ask the Immigration Bureau regarding changing to a status of residence other than “Student.”
If additional documents are required by the Immigration Bureau, please be sure to also report and submit them to the Office of International Students.

(3)Re-admission

For re-admission to Doshisha University, you need to obtain a status of residence as designated in the Appended TableI of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act (“Student” in principle).

【Re-admission procedures】

  1. Firstly contact the administrative office of your affiliated faculty / graduate school and follow the re-admission procedures to receive the Certificate of Re-admission. Be sure to pay the re-admission fee by the due date designated by the administrative office of the faculty / graduate school.
  2. Please submit the following 【Documents required for obtaining the Certificate of Eligibility】 (1) to (8) to the Office of International Students. The Office of International Students will apply by proxy for the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) at the Immigration Bureau with the documents submitted.
  3. After the COE is issued, the Office of International Students will send it to you as soon as the payment of re-admission fee is confirmed.
  4. Before departing for Japan, submit the COE and other required documents to the Japanese Embassy or the Japanese Consulate in your home country and apply for a student visa.
  5. Please enter Japan after receiving the student visa.

【Documents required for obtaining the Certificate of Eligibility】

(1)
Application for Certificate of Eligibility
Application for Certificate of Eligibility (Students at Imadegawa Campus)[PDF 470KB]
Application for Certificate of Eligibility (Students at Kyotanabe Campus)[PDF 247KB]
(2)
A copy of passport (the page that shows your photograph)
  • If you are currently applying for a passport, submit a copy of an official ID issued by the government or equivalent public institution of your home country as a substitute and replace it with a copy of passport as soon as you receive it.
(3)
1 photograph (4cm H x 3 cm W)
  • Write your name and birth date on the back of the photograph.
  • The photograph must be one taken within 3 months, front face, no hat, no background. Printed digital image and candid photograph are not acceptable.
(4)
Documents that prove the capacity to fund necessary expenses for staying in Japan for one year (Choose a method of funding from (a),(b) and (c) below and prepare the respective necessary documents (all must be issued within 3 months)).
  • The expenses for one year is【living expenses (minimum 1.2 million yen) + university fees for one year】
(a)
If the applicant supplies the funds by him/herself
  • Certificate of scholarship (the amount, duration of the scholarship, and the name of sponsoring foundation or institution should be indicated)
【If the scholarship does not cover all the expenses, all of the following documents are additionally required】
  • Bank account balance statement of the applicant
    • The balance statement should be issued be issued by a bank which is able to transfer the funds to Japan in Japanese yen.
    • The balance statement should show sufficient funds to cover the expenses for one year.
  • Certificate of Employment of the applicant
  • Certificate of Annual Income of the applicant
(b)
If a family member, relative etc. of the applicant supplies the funds (if there are multiple sponsors, documents for all of them are required)
  • Statement of Financial Support (prescribed form)   Statement of Financial Support[PDF 51KB]
    • The form must be filled out by the sponsor(s).
    • Must be filled out in Japanese or English. If filled out in another language, a Japanese translation by a professional translator must be attached.
  • Bank account balance statement in the sponsor’s name
    • The balance statement should be issued by a bank which is able to transfer the funds to Japan in Japanese yen.
    • The balance statement should show sufficient funds to cover the aforementioned expenses.
  • Certificate of Employment of the sponsor(s)
  • Certificate of Annual Income of the sponsor(s)
    • For a sponsor who is self-employed, Certificate of Registration as a Business Owner and Taxation Certificate that shows the annual income are required. 
  • Document to prove the sponsor’s relationship with the applicant (one of the following: a copy of the Family Register, Resident Card, or Public Certification of Kinship)
(c)
If a sponsor residing in Japan supplies the funds (if there are multiple sponsors, documents for all of them are required)
  • Statement of Financial Support (prescribed form) Statement of Financial Support[PDF 51KB]
    • The form must be filled out by the sponsor(s).
    • Must be filled out in Japanese or English. If filled out in another language, a Japanese translation by a professional translator must be attached.
  • Tax Certificate indicating the sponsor’s total income for the previous year (one of the following: Withholding Tax Slip, copy of Final Income Tax Return, Residential Tax Return or Income Tax Certificate)
  • Document to prove the sponsor’s relationship wit the applicant
    • If the sponsor is a relative of the applicant, one of the following: a copy of the Family Register, Resident Card or Public Certification of Kinship
    • If the sponsor is an acquaintance or a friend, an explanatory note mentioning the relationship with the applicant and a picture taken together, etc.
  • You may be required to additionally submit, as appropriate, a certificate concerning the occupation of the sponsor (Certificate of Employment), Certificate of Residence including all members of the household (or Certificate of Items Stated in Resident Register), Certificate of Seal Registration, or a bank account balance statement.
(5)
A copy of Certificate of Re-admission
(6)
Academic transcript
  • Ask the administrative office of the faculty / graduate school you previously belonged to to issue one.
(7)
Reason for Expulsion or Reason for Withdrawal
  • Indicate the reason and details of your expulsion or withdrawal and attach supporting documents as appropriate (e.g. a medical certificate if the withdrawal was due to illness).
(8)
Plan of Instruction and Plan of Study
  • If the expulsion or withdrawal was due to unsatisfactory academic performance, ask the administrative office of the faculty / graduate school you previously belonged to to issue these documents.

【Notes】

  • It usually takes about 2 to 3 months until the COE is issued, including the period of screening at the Immigration Bureau. Be sure to apply for the COE at least 3 months prior to the date you wish to be re-admitted.
  • Doshisha University will only apply by proxy for the COE for the status of residence of “Student.” If you wish to obtain a different status of residence, you must apply directly to the Immigration Bureau on your own.
  • Additional documents may be required by the Immigration Bureau.
  • Please note that the COE will become invalid after 3 months from the date of issuance.
  • Those who have dual citizenship of Japan and another country cannot apply for the Certificate of Eligibility.
  • Permission for the Certificate of Eligibility is granted by the Immigration Bureau. If and when such permission is not granted, Doshisha University takes no responsibility.