Doshisha University Office of International Students

  • S
  • M
  • L
  1. Home
  2. Visa and Status of Residence
  3. Procedures before graduation

4.Procedures before graduation

(1) When your graduation / completion is confirmed

Upon receiving approval for graduation, be sure to follow the procedures below regardless of what path you take after graduation. You may not remain in Japan with the status of residence as “Student” after graduating from the university. Unless you apply for change of status of residence, you must return to your home country promptly after graduation.

【Procedures related to graduation / completion】

1.
If you live in a dormitory accommodation for international students managed by Doshisha University, arrange to vacate the room as soon as possible.
2.
Go to the Immigration Bureau and submit the “Notification concerning an organization for the activity” by the end of March if you are graduating in March, and by the end of September if you are graduating in September.

【Notes】

  • If you have received an informal job offer from a business enterprise in Japan and are concerned about the status of residence during the period between graduation and joining the company, contact the Immigration Bureau.
  • For more details on “Notification concerning an organization for the activity,” please see the website of the Ministry of Justice.

(2) If you proceed to study at another school in Japan

If the school you proceed to is already decided, apply for extension of period of stay as the resident status “Student.” Follow the instructions of the school you will attend and apply for extension of period of stay.

(3) If you have received a job offer in Japan

For more information, please see"For International Students” on the Career Center website

For inquiry, please contact :

Career Center (IMADEGAWA)

Telephone : +81-75-251-3310
Fax : +81-75-251-3067
E-mail : ji-shshk@mail.doshisha.ac.jp
Contact Us

Career Center (KYOTANABE)

Telephone : +81-774-65-7016
Fax : +81-774-65-7017
E-mail : jt-shshk@mail.doshisha.ac.jp
Contact Us

(4) If you continue to seek a job after graduation

Although you cannot remain in Japan with the resident status as “Student” after graduation, you may change the status of residence from “Student” to “Designated Activities” (applicable to regular students only) to continue your job seeking activities.

【How to change the status of residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】

1.
Submit your Residence Card and the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】 (1) to the Office of International Students and receive the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】 (5).
2.
Present the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】 (2) to (4) to your supervising professor and have (5) signed by the professor.
3.
Office of the International Students will review the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】 (2) to (5) and issue(6).
4.
Submit the following 【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】 (2),(3),(4) and (6) to the Immigration Bureau promptly to change the status of residence or extend its period.

【Documents required for changing the Status of Residence to “Designated Activities” and its extension】

(1)
Request Form for issuing a letter of recommendation for changing the status of residence to “Designated Activities” or its extension〈form available at the Office of International Students〉
(2)
A document that proves the applicant’s capacity to fund necessary expenses for the duration of stay in Japan. If a person other than the applicant supplies the funds, a document that certifies the sponsor’s financial capacity and a document that explains the background of how the person has become the sponsor.
(3)
Diploma or Certification of Graduation (Completion) issued by the university that the applicant last attended
(4)
A document confirming that the applicant is continuing job seeking activities
(5)
Letter of recommendation from the supervising professor to the university president (to be submitted to the Office of International Students)〈Prescribed form of the Office of International Students〉
(6)
Letter of recommendation from the university president to the Immigration Bureau concerning continued job seeking activities (issued after the commencement)〈prescribed form of the Office of International Students〉

【Notes】

  • This option is for regular students only. Special students and those with other student status are not eligible.
  • Period of stay permitted for those with the status of residence “Designated Activities” for job seeking is 6 months. As it is allowed to apply for an extension for another 6 months, it is possible to remain in Japan for job seeking activities for one year in total after graduation.
  • The extension procedure is the same as the above procedure to change the status of residence. In some cases, it may also be possible to continue job seeking activities in the second year after graduation, if certain conditions are satisfied. For more details, please see the website of the Ministry of Justice.

(5) If your period of stay expires before commencement or your scheduled flight

If you intend to return to home country but your period of stay will expire before the commencement or your flight, you can apply for changing the status of residence to “Temporary Visitor.”

【How to change the status of residence to “Temporary Visitor”】

Please bring the Application for Change of Status of Residence, an academic transcript indicating that you are expected to graduate, your passport, Residence Card and student ID card (if applying before graduation) to the Immigration Bureau and follow the prescribed procedures.