Doshisha University Office of International Students

  • S
  • M
  • L
  1. Home
  2. Visa and Status of Residence
  3. Visa and Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

1.Visa and Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

(1) What is Visa?

In principle, foreign nationals intending to enter Japan must have, in addition to a valid passport, a valid visa issued by a Japanese Embassy or Consulate to the passport.
A visa confirms the legality and validity of the passport held by the concerned foreigner, as well as signifies that the concerned foreigner’s entry to and stay in Japan is recommended as being appropriate in accordance with the conditions appearing on the visa.
Issuance of visas in Japan falls under the scope of authority of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

(2)What is Certificate of Eligibility (COE)?

A Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is issued after the Minister of Justice examines whether or not the activities that a foreign national wishing to enter Japan intends to carry out within the country meet the conditions of landing and acknowledges that said activities met said conditions.
If a COE is presented to a Japanese Embassy or Consulate at the time of visa application, the case can be handled on the basis that the prior examination has already been completed, and the visa will be issued relatively quickly.
Additionally, if you present a COE at the port of entry, you will be treated by the immigration inspector as having met the landing conditions, so the landing inspection will also be simple and can be performed quickly.
A COE is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance. It will become invalid if the holder fails to enter Japan within this valid period.